Subscribe | Search archives | Submit a News Tip | Watch Inside NAU TV Nov. 17, 2009

 

corner corner
University award celebrates years of service

Nearly 180 Northern Arizona University faculty and staff members will be honored for multiple years of dedicated service to the university at the annual Service Pin Award ceremony on Nov. 18.

Given in five-year increments, the award recognizes longtime employees who have worked for NAU at least 15 years.

Topping the list are Keith Cunningham, professor of English, Jack Dustman, a professor in The W.A. Franke College of Business and Clyde Holland, professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Civil and Environmental Engineering, all honored for 40 years of service to NAU.

Those recognized include:

40 years of service

  • Keith Cunningham, Professor, English
  • Jack Dustman, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Clyde Holland, Professor Emeritus of Civil Engineering, Construction Management and Civil and Environmental Engineering

35 years of service

  • Frank Baker, HVAC Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • David McKell, Associate Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Lon Owen, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Richard Parker, Professor, School of Communication

30 years of service

  • Dave Bosse, Senior Applications Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services
  • Harry Byars, Grounds Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Carl Derosa, Professor, Physical Therapy and Athletic Training
  • Judith Everett, Professor, School of Communication
  • Lois Johnson, Administration System Team Lead, Information Technology Services
  • Janet McShane, Chair, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Joy Savage, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Kay Scarbrough, Insurance Officer, Purchasing
  • Keith White, Project Coordinator, Institute for Human Development

25 years of service

  • Candy Bacon, Associate Vice President, Distance Learning
  • Jeanette Baker, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
  • Terence Blows, Associate Professor, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Scott Cassells, Director, Campus Recreation Services
  • Lynne Corbin, Project Coordinator, Institute for Human Development
  • Susan Dietrich, Lead Groundskeeper, Capital Assets
  • Wayne Fox, Assistant Dean, Center for Business Outreach
  • Thomas Fuller, Mail Clerk, Postal Services
  • Martin Glassburn, Accounting Manager, Assistant Comptroller
  • William Grabe, Regents Professor, English
  • Suzanne Hanks, Senior End-User Computing Specialist, Information Technology Services
  • Tamara Harrison, Associate Director, Gateway Student Success Center
  • Robert Holt, Welder, Capital Assets
  • Diane Lenz, Project Coordinator, Institute for Human Development
  • Christy Nations, Administrative Assistant, Institute for Tribal Environmental Professionals
  • Carol Nix, Administrative Assistant, Employee Assistance and Wellness
  • Roderic Parnell, Professor, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Colleen Rice, Assistant Director, College of Education
  • Louise Scott, Professor, School of Music
  • Lucy Sullivan, Applications Systems Analyst and Program Supervisor, Information Technology Services
  • Martin Vallejo, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Teressa Wiechec, Manager of Fiscal Operations, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • William Wilson, Senior Support Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services

20 years of service

  • Yvonne Barlow, Library Specialist, Cline Library
  • Mark Beeman, Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Terry Bense, Police Officer, University Police
  • Joan Brakefield, Program Coordinator, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Alison Brown, Professor, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Michelle Brown, Assistant to the Dean, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • David Camacho, Special Assistant to the President, Associate Vice President of Diversity
  • Matt Casado, Professor, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Geeta Chowdhry, Professor, Politics and International Affairs
  • Judy Cloud, Professor, School of Music
  • Jose Colchado, Assistant to the Provost, Office of the Provost
  • Thomas Combrink, Senior Research Specialist, Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Bill Cone, Senior Lecturer, W A Franke College of Business
  • Karen Cooper, Associate Bursar, Office of the Bursar
  • Ann Cummins, Professor, English
  • Steve dePinet, Senior Systems Programmer, Information Technology Services
  • Randy Dillingham, Professor, Physics and Astronomy
  • Gary Dunagan, Senior Lecturer, Health Sciences
  • Dave Elrod, Electrician, Capital Assets
  • Sylvia Estrada, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Sally Evans, Operations and Contracts Manager, Merriam Powell Center for Environmental Research
  • Jack Ferrell, Associate Professor, NAU-Yuma
  • Thomas Fetsco, Professor, College of Education; Educational Psychology
  • Patricia Frederick, Associate Professor, Modern Languages
  • Steven Funk, Associate Professor, Psychology
  • Paul Gazda, Web Developer/Staff Specialist, Information Technology Services
  • Roberto Guzman, Telecommunications Supervisor, Information Technology Services
  • Cynthia Hartzell, Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Lloyd Hershey, Physician, Athletics
  • Candice Holloway, Senior Academic Advisor, College of Education
  • Glenn Hookstra, Associate Professor, NAU-Yuma
  • Debbie James, Senior Administrative Specialist, College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
  • Danye Johnson, Coordinator, Academic Information Office
  • Paul Keim, Regents Professor in Biological Sciences and Cowden Endowed Chair in Microbiology
  • Judith King, Associate Professor, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • John Leung, Associate Professor, History
  • Eileen Lincoln, Administrative Systems Lead, Information Technology Services
  • Sandra Lubarsky, Professor, Master's in Sustainable Communities
  • Gaye Luna, Professor, College of Education; Educational Leadership
  • Brian Maris, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Jo-Mae Maris, Associate Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Richard McNeill, Professor, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Rufus Mullen, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Delia Munoz, Library Specialist, Cline Library
  • Wendy Nelson, Fiscal Operations Manager, College of Engineering and Natural Sciences
  • Kiisa Nishikawa, Regents Professor Biological Sciences
  • Lea Parker, Professor, School of Communication
  • Cindy Payne, Associate Director, Enrollment Services
  • Karen Pugliesi, Vice Provost, Undergraduate Studies
  • Lin Rowland, Senior Application Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services
  • Nancy Schilling, Associate Professor, College of Education; Educational Leadership
  • Philip Service, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Thomas Sheeley, Senior Lecturer, School of Music
  • Constance Smith, Professor, Psychology
  • Dean Smith, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • Zachary Smith, Regents Professor, Politics and International Affairs
  • MaryAnn Steger, Assistant to the Dean, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
  • Timothy Thomason, Professor, College of Education; Educational Psychology
  • Deanna Tso, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Bruce Urdang, Professor, School of Hotel and Restaurant Management
  • Peter vanderLoo, Associate Professor, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • Karen Vanwinkle-Swift, Regents Professor Biological Sciences
  • Michael Vasquez, Professor, Anthropology
  • Michael Wagar, Telecom Systems Technician, Information Technology Services

15 years of service

  • Paula Aerts, Principal Application Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services
  • Beverly Amer, Principal Lecturer, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • T. Amer, Professor, The W.A. Franke College of Business
  • George anderson, Administrative Assistant, Dining and Card Administration
  • Morrinda Balenquah, Application Systems Analyst and Programmer, Information Technology Services
  • Thomas Bauer, Assistant Director, Office of Public Affairs
  • Mary Beadell-DiBartolo, Senior Lecturer, School of Music
  • Conni Beckett, Business Analyst, Enrollment Services
  • Lena Benally, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Diana Betoney, Project Director, Educational Support
  • Melody Bowling, Business Manager, Vice President for Research
  • Gary Bowman, Associate Professor, Physics and Astronomy
  • Mark Boyer, Interim Associate Director, Dining and Card Administration
  • Bruce Bryant, Program Coordinator, College of Engineering, Forestry and National Sciences
  • Jacquelyn Buchanan, Administrative Associate, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
  • Nancy Candelaria, Human Resource Specialist, Human Resources
  • James Casebeer, Associate Director, Enrollment Services
  • Robert Chavez, Director, Environmental Health and Safety, Capital Assets
  • Joelle Clark, Professional Development Coordinator, Anthropology
  • Alan Dale, Senior Systems Administrator, Microbial Genetics and Genomics
  • Maria Denny, Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner, Fronske Health Center
  • K. Laurie Dickson, Chair, Psychology
  • Sharon Doctor, Assistant Director, Native American Student Services
  • Patricia Ellsworth, Assistant Research Professor, Civil Engineering,
    Construction Management and Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Vicki Endres, Administrative Assistant, Graduate College
  • Patrick Fahey, HVAC Controls Mechanic, Capital Assets
  • David Finney, Administrative Director, Cline Library
  • Marcus Ford, Professor, Comparative Cultural Studies
  • David Franzke, Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Elizabeth George, Lecturer, School of Music
  • Lisa Gibbs, Senior Teller, Office of the Bursar
  • Margaret Gunderson, Principal Lecturer, School of Music
  • Karla Hackstaff, Associate Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Roger Haislet, Carpentry Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Karin Hallberg, Lecturer, School of Music
  • Lionel Jacobs, Maintenance Coordinator, Capital Assets
  • Gae Johnson, Professor, College of Education; Teaching and Learning
  • Laverne Kescoli, Senior Academic Advisor, College of Education
  • George Koch, Professor, Biological Sciences
  • Tobias Kreidl, Academic Computing Team Lead, Information Technology Services
  • Debra Larson, Associate Dean, College of Engineering, Forestry and Natural Sciences
  • Betty Lee, Library Specialist, Cline Library
  • Delores Lindstedt, Chair, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Stephanie Lopez, Library Specialist, Cline Library
  • Mark Manone, Instructor, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Maria Maresca, Senior Administrative Specialist, Graduate College
  • Deborah Martin, Administrative Assistant, Geography, Planning and Recreation
  • Gary Martin, Professor, College of Education; Educational Leadership
  • Gary McClellan, Senior Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services
  • Shelley McKever, Senior Application Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services
  • Anne Medill, Associate Professor, Sociology and Social Work
  • Sharon O'Connor, Senior Administrative Specialist, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Hugo Ortiz Custodian, Capital Assets
  • Ernesto Penado, Chair, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sam Polito, Lobbyist, Government Affairs
  • Peggy Pollak, Senior Lecturer, Biological Sciences
  • Wilfred Rankine, Library Specialist, Cline Library
  • D'Ann Reeths, Program Coordinator, University Police
  • Randi Reppen, Professor, English
  • Peggy Richardson, Administrative Assistant, Army ROTC
  • Kurt Ristinen, Senior Materials Handling Supervisor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Linda Robyn, Associate Professor, Criminology and Criminal Justice
  • Will Rogers, Senior Print Equipment Operator, Printing Services
  • Mary Ryan, Executive Assistant, Senior Vice President of Advancement
  • Disiree Schilke, Senior Business Manager, Information Technology Services
  • Dena Servis, Fiscal Operations Manager, Distance Learning
  • Paul Sharrock, Fiscal Operations Manager, Capital Assets
  • Abraham Springer, Director, School of Earth Sciences and Environmental Sustainability
  • Roy St. Laurent, Associate Professor, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Michael Talbot, HVAC Central Plant Supervisor, Capital Assets
  • Carol Thompson, Professor, Politics and International Affairs
  • Amy Websdale, Coordinator, Civic Service Institute
  • James Wilce, Professor, Anthropology
  • Franklin Willis, Associate Professor, School of Art
  • Genevieve Wilson, Senior Internal Auditor, Internal Audit

 

< back to Inside NAU E-mail this page
 

 

headlines

  video

New Year’s holiday brings early paycheck
ITS to replace ‘Jan’
President’s Cabinet highlights
Unhealthy forests lurk under harmful mistletoe
San Francisco Street to reopen
Six-month renewal contracts begin Jan. 1
'Malware,’ viruses attacking NAU computers
Brighten the holidays for Flagstaff families
Submissions sought for NAU undergraduate writing competition
Vacation hours needed for Compassionate
Transfer of Leave participants
Obituary: Dot Reidelbach, former bookstore manager,
director of Reprographics
Delayed finals scheduled for Jan. 11 to 14
NAU Fulbright scholars teach worldwide
NAU biologist explores bizarre give-and-take between species
Athletics posts improved graduation success rate
University Marketing releases new online photo gallery
Grant fuels Native undergraduate mentors and research
Holiday break is good opportunity for using furlough days
NAU to implement e-mail sender quotas
NAU’s community college partnerships in sync with Lumina grant
Students design transit shelters for Grand Canyon gateway
Concrete plan cures cracks
NAUPD reminds drivers to follow posted traffic changes
Stay tuned when snow starts to fall

 

Mark Neumann, director of NAU's School of Communication, discusses the school's academic programs, changing technologies, and the school's student media center.


 
image
facebook trueblue youtube
corner

 

Inside NAU is published by the NAU Office of Public Affairs for faculty, staff and friends of Northern Arizona University. We welcome story ideas related to NAU's mission, its employees and its students. Submit story ideas using our online form.

Publisher: John D. Haeger, President; Public Affairs: Tom Bauer,  Julie Bergman, Tracie Hansen, Lisa Nelson, Diane Rechel; Office Manager: Isa Rueda